Is Trader Joe's Soyaki Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy powder
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thick, glossy teriyaki-style sauce offers a balanced sweet-savory profile with a pronounced umami note and sticky sheen. Users commonly apply it as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for meats, vegetables, and tofu. Reviews praise versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Sesame Seeds, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, White Vinegar, Soy Powder (soybean, Salt, Wheat, Maltodextrin), Oil, Garlic, Onions, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder. Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Soybeans

Check Trader Joe's Soyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Soyaki Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingStir FryCooking