Is Trader Joe's Spanakopita Lactose Free?

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Why it's not lactose free
- soy & milk
soy & milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Ingredients
Fillo Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Starch (cornstarch, Tricalcium, Phosphate), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat, Soy & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


