Is Trader Joe's Spanakopita Pescatarian?

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Flaky, crisp exterior gives way to a warm, savory, slightly tangy filling with a tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food, it reheats quickly and well from frozen. Reviewers commonly praise its authentic texture and convenience, while noting occasional uneven baking or variable portion sizes.
Ingredients
Fillo Dough: Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Starch (cornstarch, Tricalcium, Phosphate), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat, Soy & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


