Is Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, mildly tangy green olives with a firm yet yielding flesh and a smooth red paste center offer a balanced savory-sweet contrast; commonly used as cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, tapas components, charcuterie additions, or simple snacks. Reviewers note consistent stuffing quality, convenient packaging, occasional size variation, and reliable flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla olives, water, pimento paste (water, pimento, sodium alginate, guar gum, salt, lactic acid, citric acid (acidifier), calcium chloride), salt, lactic acid.

Check Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Jar

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSnackingTopping