Is Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory prepared rice with mild tang and subtle smoky notes; grains cook fluffy yet retain a gentle chew. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, mixed into bowls, or used as a reheatable pantry base. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while a minority cite uneven seasoning occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE RICE, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR],

Check Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking Base