Is Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice Vegetarian?

Description
Savory prepared rice with mild tang and subtle smoky notes; grains cook fluffy yet retain a gentle chew. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, mixed into bowls, or used as a reheatable pantry base. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while a minority cite uneven seasoning occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory prepared rice with mild tang and subtle smoky notes; grains cook fluffy yet retain a gentle chew. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, mixed into bowls, or used as a reheatable pantry base. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while a minority cite uneven seasoning occasionally.
Ingredients
WATER, WHITE RICE, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR],
Check Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


