Is Trader Joe's Speculoos Cookie Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's speculoos cookie butter is a delicious spread made from crushed biscuits. It offers endless possibilities for enjoyment. The product details are not specified in the given facts. There is no information provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Speculoos Cookies (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Caramelized Sugar, Vegetable Oil Blend [palm Oil, Canola Oil, Citric Acid And Lemon Juice Concentrate {to Preserve}], Cane Sugar, Soy Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Palm Oil, Citric Acid [to Preserve]), Sugar, Canola Lecithin. Contains Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Almond, Hazelnut.

Check Trader Joe's Speculoos Cookie Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Speculoos Cookie Butter is available at 2 retailers

Trader JoesWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping