Is Trader Joe's Spicy Cheese Crunchies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- butter milk powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- spicy cheese seasoning
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (high-oleic Sunflower Oil, High-oleic Safflower Oil And/or Canola Oil), Spicy Cheese Seasoning (salt, Yeast, Cornstarch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Butter Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey, Lactic Acid, Color (vegetable Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Cheese Crunchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


