Is Trader Joe's Spicy Miso Instant Ramen Soup Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • unbleached wheat flour sea salt
  • vital wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodle (unbleached Wheat Flour Sea Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten) Seasoning Packet (dried Miso (soybeans, Cultured Rice {rice Aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sesame Flour, Potato Starch, Chili Pepper, Dried Garlic, Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Green Onion, Black Sesame Seeds, Orange Peel, Poppy Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Brown Sugar, Dried Onion, Cabbage Powder, Tomato Powder, Oleoresin Paprika [color], Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt]), Oil Packet (sunflower Oil, Toasted Sesame Oil). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Spicy Miso Instant Ramen Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go