Is Trader Joe's Spinach and Chive Linguine Pasta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Linguine offers mild herbal notes and subtle vegetal undertones, with a firm, al dente bite and smooth surface. Commonly used in light cream or oil-based sauces, with seafood, vegetables, or chilled pasta salads. Reviewers often note consistent cooking time and reliable texture, with varied opinions on flavor intensity and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum Wheat Flour (durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Onion, Spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Egg, Basil, Chives, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat And Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Spinach and Chive Linguine Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch