Is Trader Joe's Sprouted Wheat Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is made with organic high protein sprouted wheat berries, resulting in a firm and not crumbly texture. The bread is kosher and toasts well, making it a popular choice for sandwiches or toast. People who have tried it praise it as the best sprouted grain bread they have ever eaten. Its use of organic ingredients, including the sprouted wheat berries in both the bread and starter, adds to its appeal. With its high protein content and positive reviews, Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is a delicious and nutritious option for bread lovers.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic sprouted wheat berries
- vital wheat gluten
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat
- organic fermented rye flour
- cultured wheat starch
organic sprouted wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is made with organic high protein sprouted wheat berries, resulting in a firm and not crumbly texture. The bread is kosher and toasts well, making it a popular choice for sandwiches or toast. People who have tried it praise it as the best sprouted grain bread they have ever eaten. Its use of organic ingredients, including the sprouted wheat berries in both the bread and starter, adds to its appeal. With its high protein content and positive reviews, Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is a delicious and nutritious option for bread lovers.
Ingredients
Organic Sprouted Wheat Berries, Vital Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Water, Yeast, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Fermented Rye Flour, Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sprouted Wheat Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sprouted Wheat Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


