Is Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy heat and smooth, slightly thick pourable texture make this hot sauce a versatile table condiment. Shoppers commonly use it to spice eggs, noodles, sandwiches, and dips; reviewers praise consistent heat and flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and wide applicability, while some note variability between batches and occasional thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground red chili peppers, water, sugar, ground garlic, contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose (for freshness), vegetable extract (potato), natural flavor, vinegar, citric acid, xanthan gum.

Check Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichStir FryMeal Prep