Is Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy heat and smooth, slightly thick pourable texture make this hot sauce a versatile table condiment. Shoppers commonly use it to spice eggs, noodles, sandwiches, and dips; reviewers praise consistent heat and flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and wide applicability, while some note variability between batches and occasional thin consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy heat and smooth, slightly thick pourable texture make this hot sauce a versatile table condiment. Shoppers commonly use it to spice eggs, noodles, sandwiches, and dips; reviewers praise consistent heat and flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and wide applicability, while some note variability between batches and occasional thin consistency.
Ingredients
ground red chili peppers, water, sugar, ground garlic, contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose (for freshness), vegetable extract (potato), natural flavor, vinegar, citric acid, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


