Is Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy heat and smooth, slightly thick pourable texture make this hot sauce a versatile table condiment. Shoppers commonly use it to spice eggs, noodles, sandwiches, and dips; reviewers praise consistent heat and flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and wide applicability, while some note variability between batches and occasional thin consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy heat and smooth, slightly thick pourable texture make this hot sauce a versatile table condiment. Shoppers commonly use it to spice eggs, noodles, sandwiches, and dips; reviewers praise consistent heat and flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and wide applicability, while some note variability between batches and occasional thin consistency.
Ingredients
ground red chili peppers, water, sugar, ground garlic, contains 2% or less of garlic powder, cultured dextrose (for freshness), vegetable extract (potato), natural flavor, vinegar, citric acid, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sriracha Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


