Is Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (water, jackfruit [jackfruit, water], green cabbage, canola oil, spinach, carrot, rice wine [water, rice, salt], green onion, sugar, ginger puree [ginger, water], soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], kale, methylcellulose, sea salt, sesame oil, spinach powder, ground ginger, agar-agar, dried shiitake mushroom, yeast extract, white pepper), dough (unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, modified tapioca starch, wheat flour, sea salt, canola oil).

Check Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepDipping