Is Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet flavor with tender, moist crumb and occasional moist pockets; exterior slightly golden with a gentle, crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, uneven pocket distribution, and occasional complaints about density or overly sugary spots reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cultured lowfat milk
- lowfat buttermilk
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet flavor with tender, moist crumb and occasional moist pockets; exterior slightly golden with a gentle, crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, uneven pocket distribution, and occasional complaints about density or overly sugary spots reported.
Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), STRAWBERRIES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


