Is Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • sour cream
  • lowfat buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet flavor with tender, moist crumb and occasional moist pockets; exterior slightly golden with a gentle, crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, uneven pocket distribution, and occasional complaints about density or overly sugary spots reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), STRAWBERRIES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Strawberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingCoffee