Is Trader Joe's Sugared Rice Cracker Stars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly sugared star-shaped crisps deliver a sweet, delicate crunch and a subtle toasted note; reviewers often cite their addictive texture and suitability as a snack, lunchbox addition, or garnish for yogurt and ice cream, while some note the sweetness can be overwhelming in larger portions and packaging is convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Rice, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Honey, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Sugared Rice Cracker Stars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGarnishingOn The Go