Is Trader Joe's Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Chicken Tenders Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lipolyzed cream
- milk
- natural cream flavor
lipolyzed cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN TENDERS, WATER, SEASONING (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, TOMATO POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, LIPOLYZED CREAM], SPICES INCLUDING BASIL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY FLAKES, ANNATTO POWDER, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), SODIUM LACTATE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Chicken Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Trader Giotto's Tomato Basil Marinara
Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Piece


