Is Trader Joe's Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Chicken Tenders Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- lipolyzed cream
- milk
- natural cream flavor
lipolyzed cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN TENDERS, WATER, SEASONING (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, TOMATO POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, LIPOLYZED CREAM], SPICES INCLUDING BASIL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY FLAKES, ANNATTO POWDER, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), SODIUM LACTATE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Chicken Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Piece


