Is Trader Joe's Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage Vegan?

Description
Fruity apple notes blend with savory seasoning for a mild, slightly sweet profile. Texture is firm with a juicy interior and light casing snap when cooked. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, breakfast plates, salads and pasta. Reviewers cite versatility and consistent flavor, occasionally noting uneven seasoning and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- skinless chicken meat
skinless chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity apple notes blend with savory seasoning for a mild, slightly sweet profile. Texture is firm with a juicy interior and light casing snap when cooked. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, breakfast plates, salads and pasta. Reviewers cite versatility and consistent flavor, occasionally noting uneven seasoning and texture.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Pure Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Dried Apples, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lemon Juice, Spices.
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


