Is Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cultured sour cream
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • sweet whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +3 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy with pastry-like notes, this spread has a thick, scoopable texture commonly used as a dip or spread for cookies, fruit, crackers, and pastries. Reviewers praise its convenience and flavor while often noting it can be overly sweet or slightly grainy in texture, as reported online by consumers frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), CANE SUGAR, RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, MILK, SWEET CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BOVINE GELATIN), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping