Is Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine gelatin
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cultured sour cream
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • sweet whey
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • +4 more

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy with pastry-like notes, this spread has a thick, scoopable texture commonly used as a dip or spread for cookies, fruit, crackers, and pastries. Reviewers praise its convenience and flavor while often noting it can be overly sweet or slightly grainy in texture, as reported online by consumers frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), CANE SUGAR, RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, MILK, SWEET CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BOVINE GELATIN), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping