Is Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy with pastry-like notes, this spread has a thick, scoopable texture commonly used as a dip or spread for cookies, fruit, crackers, and pastries. Reviewers praise its convenience and flavor while often noting it can be overly sweet or slightly grainy in texture, as reported online by consumers frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), CANE SUGAR, RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, MILK, SWEET CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BOVINE GELATIN), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping