Is Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sweet cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • sweet whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy with pastry-like notes, this spread has a thick, scoopable texture commonly used as a dip or spread for cookies, fruit, crackers, and pastries. Reviewers praise its convenience and flavor while often noting it can be overly sweet or slightly grainy in texture, as reported online by consumers frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), CANE SUGAR, RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, MILK, SWEET CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BOVINE GELATIN), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Cannoli Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping