Is Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet and savory with a coarse, juicy interior and a casing that crisps when seared, this link browns evenly and holds shape. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches, crumbled into sauces, or added to pasta and pizza. Customers commonly note balanced flavor and consistent juiciness, with occasional size variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- a natural pork casing
- pork
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly sweet and savory with a coarse, juicy interior and a casing that crisps when seared, this link browns evenly and holds shape. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches, crumbled into sauces, or added to pasta and pizza. Customers commonly note balanced flavor and consistent juiciness, with occasional size variation.
Ingredients
PORK, ITALIAN SEASONING (SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES [ANISE, FENNEL], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], LACTIC ACID), WATER. PACKED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


