Is Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a natural pork casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and savory with a coarse, juicy interior and a casing that crisps when seared, this link browns evenly and holds shape. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches, crumbled into sauces, or added to pasta and pizza. Customers commonly note balanced flavor and consistent juiciness, with occasional size variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, ITALIAN SEASONING (SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES [ANISE, FENNEL], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], LACTIC ACID), WATER. PACKED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork. | Spoonful