Is Trader Joe's Sweet Savory & Tart Trek Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blistered Peanuts Roasted & Salted (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Golden Raisins (not An Added Sugar), White Chocolate Drops (added Sugar, Palm Kernel And Or Palm Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cranberries - Dried Sweetened (cranberries, Added Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Semi Sweet Chocolate Drops (added Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Peanut Butter Drops (added Sugar, Palm Kernel And Or Palm Oil, Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Almonds, Roasted & Salted (almonds, Peanut Oil, Salt), Cashews Roasted & Salted (cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt). Contains Peanuts, Cashews, Milk, Soy, Almonds.

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Savory & Tart Trek Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch