Is Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, mildly bitter cocoa notes combine with pronounced roasted character; large, crunchy inclusions interrupt smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Buyers commonly use it for casual snacking, baking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers note consistent quality and satisfying inclusion-to-cocoa balance, though some report uneven distribution of the inclusions and variable sizing.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter fat
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, mildly bitter cocoa notes combine with pronounced roasted character; large, crunchy inclusions interrupt smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Buyers commonly use it for casual snacking, baking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers note consistent quality and satisfying inclusion-to-cocoa balance, though some report uneven distribution of the inclusions and variable sizing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Flavor. Cocoa Solids 50% Min. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pistachios, Walnuts And Pecans.
Check Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


