Is Trader Joe's Tangerine Probiotic Sparkling Beverage Vegan?

Description
Bright tangerine flavor with light, persistent effervescence and a crisp, slightly sweet finish. Often served chilled, enjoyed on its own or as a mixer in cocktails and spritzes. Customer reviews commonly note refreshing citrus notes, gentle carbonation, convenience for casual sipping, and occasional mixed opinions about sweetness and aftertaste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin d
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright tangerine flavor with light, persistent effervescence and a crisp, slightly sweet finish. Often served chilled, enjoyed on its own or as a mixer in cocktails and spritzes. Customer reviews commonly note refreshing citrus notes, gentle carbonation, convenience for casual sipping, and occasional mixed opinions about sweetness and aftertaste overall.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CARBONATED WATER (WATER, CARBON DIOXIDE), TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), PROBIOTIC CULTURE (BACILLUS COAGULANS).
Check Trader Joe's Tangerine Probiotic Sparkling Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tangerine Probiotic Sparkling Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


