Is Trader Joe's Tangerine Probiotic Sparkling Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Bright tangerine flavor with light, persistent effervescence and a crisp, slightly sweet finish. Often served chilled, enjoyed on its own or as a mixer in cocktails and spritzes. Customer reviews commonly note refreshing citrus notes, gentle carbonation, convenience for casual sipping, and occasional mixed opinions about sweetness and aftertaste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin d
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright tangerine flavor with light, persistent effervescence and a crisp, slightly sweet finish. Often served chilled, enjoyed on its own or as a mixer in cocktails and spritzes. Customer reviews commonly note refreshing citrus notes, gentle carbonation, convenience for casual sipping, and occasional mixed opinions about sweetness and aftertaste overall.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CARBONATED WATER (WATER, CARBON DIOXIDE), TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), PROBIOTIC CULTURE (BACILLUS COAGULANS).
Check Trader Joe's Tangerine Probiotic Sparkling Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tangerine Probiotic Sparkling Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


