Is Trader Joe's Teeny Tiny Maple Butter Tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream], Water, Vegetable Oil [sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil], Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt), Filling (cane Sugar, Egg, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream], Maple Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavor)

Check Trader Joe's Teeny Tiny Maple Butter Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go