Is Trader Joe's Tempura Shrimp Oat Free?

Description
Crisp, golden coating provides a light crunch that contrasts with tender, mildly sweet shrimp; reviewers often cite consistent texture when baked or pan-fried. Common uses include appetizers, tempura-style mains, salads, sushi rolls, and tacos. Some customers report occasional variability in crispness after reheating or extended storage. Also note size variability.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- food starch
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden coating provides a light crunch that contrasts with tender, mildly sweet shrimp; reviewers often cite consistent texture when baked or pan-fried. Common uses include appetizers, tempura-style mains, salads, sushi rolls, and tacos. Some customers report occasional variability in crispness after reheating or extended storage. Also note size variability.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Tempura Batter (water, Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Corn Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt), Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Tempura Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tempura Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


