Is Trader Joe's Tempura Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden coating provides a light crunch that contrasts with tender, mildly sweet shrimp; reviewers often cite consistent texture when baked or pan-fried. Common uses include appetizers, tempura-style mains, salads, sushi rolls, and tacos. Some customers report occasional variability in crispness after reheating or extended storage. Also note size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Tempura Batter (water, Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Corn Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt), Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Tempura Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladMeal Prep