Is Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews Gluten Free?

Description
Bright citrus tang and assertive spicy heat complement a crunchy, roasted texture; consumers report it as a popular snack, salad topper, or party offering. Reviews commonly note bold, well-balanced seasoning, addictive crunch, occasional uneven flavor distribution, and variable heat tolerance among buyers, and generally positive purchase-repeat intention reported by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus tang and assertive spicy heat complement a crunchy, roasted texture; consumers report it as a popular snack, salad topper, or party offering. Reviews commonly note bold, well-balanced seasoning, addictive crunch, occasional uneven flavor distribution, and variable heat tolerance among buyers, and generally positive purchase-repeat intention reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Cashews, Thai Lime Leaves, Rice Bran Oil, Tom Yum Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lemongrass, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking), Chili Powder, White Pepper, Natural Lemon Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin), Chili Powder, Salt. Contains: Cashew. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almond, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Thai Lime & Chili Cashews is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


