Is Trader Joe's Thai Peanut Satay Sauce Tree Nut Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth satay-style sauce with balanced savory and sweet notes and a mild warmth. Often used as a dipping sauce for grilled skewers and spring rolls, tossed with noodles, or drizzled over roasted vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor consistency; some note it can be sweeter or milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut sugar
- coconut
- coconut milk
coconut sugar
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth satay-style sauce with balanced savory and sweet notes and a mild warmth. Often used as a dipping sauce for grilled skewers and spring rolls, tossed with noodles, or drizzled over roasted vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor consistency; some note it can be sweeter or milder than expected.
Ingredients
COCONUT MILK, SUGAR BLEND (COCONUT SUGAR, SUGAR, FENILCE), WELLENONGRASS, SHALLOT, GARLIC, SALT, GALANGAL, RED CHILI PEPPER, SISE, PALM LEAF, WHITE PEPPER, CUMIN), WATER, TAMARIND PASTE (PARIPARIAL), SIA IL, SALT, CORIANDER POWDER, CUMIN SEEDS, CITRIC ACID (ACOFER ACHING PEANUT, COCONUT).
Check Trader Joe's Thai Peanut Satay Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Thai Peanut Satay Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


