Is Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Thai Yellow Curry Sauce 2 pack is a popular choice among consumers. It is particularly enjoyed when paired with rice and shrimp. This sauce offers a delicious blend of flavors, making it a satisfying choice for curry lovers. The product details beyond this are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk]), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid), Coconut Milk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, ([including Mustard], Turmeric, Lemongrass, Galangal, Salt), Ground Ginger (ginger, Citric Acid), Red Chili Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid), Cultured Whey (milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Inulin (chicory Root), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish