Is Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Lover's Chocolate Bar with 85% cacao is a plain and basic dark chocolate bar made with Colombian dark chocolate sourced from the Tumaco Region. This bar offers a rich and intense flavor that people really enjoy. With its high cacao content, it provides a deep and satisfying chocolate experience. The simplicity and quality of this chocolate bar have received positive feedback from consumers who appreciate its great taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go