Is Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar rocket crackers
- natural flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- microbial enzyme
- riboflavin
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Mustard Pretzel Pieces (pretzels [unbleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Baking Soda, Sodium Hydroxide (processing Aid)], Sunflower Oil, Honey Mustard Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Mustard Powder (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Onion Powder, Salt, Honey Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid (acidulant), Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Mustard Oil, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Silicon Dioxide]), Honey Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Cane Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil [peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Seed Oil], Contains 1% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Corn Chips With Flax Seeds (corn Masa [white Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime], Sunflower Oil, Flax Seeds, Potato Flour, Sea Salt). Cheddar Rocket Crackers (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda. Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Water, Disodium Phosphate. Microbial Enzyme), Annatto Extract [color], Spices [cayenne Pepper, Paprika (color)], Onion Powder, Microbial Enzyme, Soy Lecithin), Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks (unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour], Sunflower Seed Oil, Cane Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Honey. Sea Salt. Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Chili Lemon Corn Sticks (corn Masa [white Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime, Sunflower Seed Oil, Chili Lemon Seasoning [sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid (acidulant), Maltodextrin, Paprika [color], Lemon Juice Solids, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavor]. Potato Flour, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Almond. Brazil Nut, Cashew. Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut. Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


