Is Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- bulgur wheat
- natural flavors
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Mustard Pretzel Pieces (pretzels [unbleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Baking Soda, Sodium Hydroxide (processing Aid)], Sunflower Oil, Honey Mustard Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Mustard Powder (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Onion Powder, Salt, Honey Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid (acidulant), Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Mustard Oil, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Silicon Dioxide]), Honey Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Cane Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil [peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Seed Oil], Contains 1% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Corn Chips With Flax Seeds (corn Masa [white Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime], Sunflower Oil, Flax Seeds, Potato Flour, Sea Salt). Cheddar Rocket Crackers (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda. Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Water, Disodium Phosphate. Microbial Enzyme), Annatto Extract [color], Spices [cayenne Pepper, Paprika (color)], Onion Powder, Microbial Enzyme, Soy Lecithin), Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks (unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour], Sunflower Seed Oil, Cane Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Honey. Sea Salt. Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Chili Lemon Corn Sticks (corn Masa [white Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime, Sunflower Seed Oil, Chili Lemon Seasoning [sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid (acidulant), Maltodextrin, Paprika [color], Lemon Juice Solids, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavor]. Potato Flour, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Almond. Brazil Nut, Cashew. Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut. Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 23 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's The Snack Bar Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


