Is Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • milk

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm apple-cinnamon flavor and a soft-chewy texture balance occasional crisp cereal pieces; consumers describe it as a portable, kid-friendly snack suited for lunchboxes, on-the-go mornings, or light desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on moisture level and sweetness. Texture varies slightly between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Filling: Organic Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Apples, Fruit Juice Concentrates [pineapple, Pear, Apple, Peach], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Cinnamon, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract [color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats. Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch