Is Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • organic oat flour
  • organic oats
  • natural flavors

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat bran
organic wheat gluten
wheat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm apple-cinnamon flavor and a soft-chewy texture balance occasional crisp cereal pieces; consumers describe it as a portable, kid-friendly snack suited for lunchboxes, on-the-go mornings, or light desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on moisture level and sweetness. Texture varies slightly between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Filling: Organic Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Apples, Fruit Juice Concentrates [pineapple, Pear, Apple, Peach], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Cinnamon, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract [color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats. Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch