Is Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar Vegan?

Description
Firm apple-cinnamon flavor and a soft-chewy texture balance occasional crisp cereal pieces; consumers describe it as a portable, kid-friendly snack suited for lunchboxes, on-the-go mornings, or light desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on moisture level and sweetness. Texture varies slightly between batches overall.

Description
Firm apple-cinnamon flavor and a soft-chewy texture balance occasional crisp cereal pieces; consumers describe it as a portable, kid-friendly snack suited for lunchboxes, on-the-go mornings, or light desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and mixed opinions on moisture level and sweetness. Texture varies slightly between batches overall.
Ingredients
Apple Filling: Organic Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Apples, Fruit Juice Concentrates [pineapple, Pear, Apple, Peach], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Cinnamon, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract [color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats. Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


