Is Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars Vegan?

Description
Offers a dense, chewy texture with pronounced bittersweet and fruity notes; surface provides occasional crisp contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy bite. Reviewers report satisfying richness and stickiness—praise for convenience but occasional critiques about sweetness level and firmness consistency and overall value for price.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate chunks
unsweetened chocolate chunks
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a dense, chewy texture with pronounced bittersweet and fruity notes; surface provides occasional crisp contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy bite. Reviewers report satisfying richness and stickiness—praise for convenience but occasional critiques about sweetness level and firmness consistency and overall value for price.
Ingredients
Date Paste, Almond Butter (almond), Coconut Flakes, Unsweetened Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Powder. Contains Almond, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's This Coconut Brings Chocolate On A Date Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


