Is Trader Joe's Traditional Meatloaf Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatloaf (ground Beef, Tomato Ketchup [tomato Puree (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves], Breadcrumbs [unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast], Onions, Milk [vitamin D Added], Liquid Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid], Worcestershire Sauce [water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Dried Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Onion], Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Italian Seasoning [oregano, Spices, Thyme, Sage], Black Pepper), Tomato Ketchup Topping (tomato Puree [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Traditional Meatloaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichCooking