Is Trader Joe's Traditional Meatloaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • liquid eggs
  • milk
  • ground beef
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • vitamin d added

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatloaf (ground Beef, Tomato Ketchup [tomato Puree (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves], Breadcrumbs [unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast], Onions, Milk [vitamin D Added], Liquid Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid], Worcestershire Sauce [water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Dried Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Onion], Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Italian Seasoning [oregano, Spices, Thyme, Sage], Black Pepper), Tomato Ketchup Topping (tomato Puree [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Cloves). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Traditional Meatloaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichCooking