Is Trader Joe's Triple Ginger Snaps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's triple ginger snaps are an authentic product made with fresh, crystallized, and ground ginger. They come in 2-14 oz bottles and are loved by many for their taste. Some people are surprised by the cookies' hard texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Salted Butter (sweet Cream [milk] And Salt), Cane Molasses, Crystallized Ginger (ginger And Cane Sugar), Eggs, Ginger Puree (ginger, Acetic Acid, And Xanthan Gum), Baking Soda, Ground Ginger And Salt. Contains Wheat, Milk And Egg. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Triple Ginger Snaps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking