Is Trader Joe's True Thai Vegetable Pad Thai Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cashews & wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashews & wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen entrée offers a savory-sweet, slightly tangy flavor with tender-yet-chewy textures and intermittent crispness; reviewers frequently cite convenience, solid takeout-like taste, variable texture consistency, and reasonable value. Commonly used as a quick lunch or weeknight dinner, it often serves as a base for extra toppings or sides and reheated well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bean Sprouts, Water, Rice Noodles (rice, Water), Chives, Palm Oil, Shallots, Tofu (soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Chili Sauce (water, Chili, Garlic, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt), Tamarind Sauce (tamarind Paste, Water), Cashews, Garlic, Tomato Sauce (tomato, Water, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar), Radish, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Salt, Chili Powder. Contains Soy, Cashews & Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's True Thai Vegetable Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go