Is Trader Joe's Turkey chili with beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dark turkey meat
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

dark turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dark Turkey Meat, Beans (red And/or Pink Beans), Dehydrated Onions, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Green Chiles (contains Citric Acid), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (contains Salt, Acetic Acid, Distilled Vinegar), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Of Paprika. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Turkey chili with beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup