Is Trader Joe's Tuscan Pane Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Crusty exterior and airy, chewy interior deliver a mild, traditional Italian flavor suitable for sandwiches, bruschetta, toasting, or dipping in soups and sauces. Customers often praise the crisp crust, soft crumb, and versatility; some report occasional inconsistency in loaf size, density, or freshness from batch to batch across different stores.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior and airy, chewy interior deliver a mild, traditional Italian flavor suitable for sandwiches, bruschetta, toasting, or dipping in soups and sauces. Customers often praise the crisp crust, soft crumb, and versatility; some report occasional inconsistency in loaf size, density, or freshness from batch to batch across different stores.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Filtered Water, Sourdough Starter (wheat Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Natural Enzymes (vegetarian). May Contain Traces Of Cornmeal.
Check Trader Joe's Tuscan Pane Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tuscan Pane Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


